BREAKING: USCIS Just Released Official Details on DACA Expansion! What’s New?


Share with your friends










Submit

USCIS released OFFICIAL details on the new DACA expansion form. United we Dream is here to break it all down for you. What does it mean and what do you need to know?

Five big and awesome changes are happening:

1. No age cap!

Starting on Feb 18, 2015, you cannot be too old for DACA; you can be of any age as long as you meet the other requirements. “This is a BIG deal. Soon, if you are 35, 40, or 45, AND meet the basic criteria, you could qualify for DACA!


2. The number of years you must have lived in the US has changed.

Starting on Feb 18, 2015, you must have been present in the U.S. from January 1, 2010 until now to qualify for DACA.

3. Three year DACA grants.

Frst-time and renewal applicants are NOW receiving deferred action and work permits for 3 years instead of 2! If your renewal or first DACA application is currently being processed you will receive a 3 year work permit when you are approved. But If you currently have DACA, your DACA is still only valid until the expiration date printed on the card.

4. You can now apply for DACA and Advanced Parole Simultaneously.

Starting Feb 18 you will be able to apply for DACA (initial or renewal) and apply for advance parole to travel internationally at the same time. If your advance parole application is approved, you may be eligible to travel internationally as soon as you get your DACA. The rules about who can travel with DACA are still the same and have not changed but United We Dream will keep fighting so more people can travel with DACA.

5. New forms will be released.

This is important: USCIS will release a new DACA application form (I-181D) on Feb 18, 2015. But If you are applying for DACA the first time or renewing your DACA soon you can still use the current DACA application form (dated 6/04/14) until April 20, 2015. After that date, ONLY the new forms will be accepted for all DACA applicants.

Important: To qualify for DACA you must still meet the other DACA guidelines:

  • Arrived in the United States before your 16th birthday;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated from high school or obtained a general education development (GED) certificate,
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

If you think you may now qualify for DACA under these new guidelines, you cannot apply for expanded DACA until Feb 18, 2015 with the NEW USCIS form. In the meantime, if you qualify for DACA under the original guidelines OR if you need to RENEW your DACA, you can apply now using the current form.

For more info:

To keep updated on the latest Executive Action information, join The Dream Central