Do you or your parents qualify for Obama’s new immigration action?


Share with your friends










Submit

On Thursday, Nov 20th, our movement won a HUGE victory. President Obama announced real steps and changes for immigration action.

But what does it all mean?!?! Do you qualify? Do your parents qualify? There’s a lot of new information and a lot of immigration policy changes. Some good, some not so good. We’re still working to digest what it all means for you, your parents, and our communities. Rest assured, our team at United We Dream Network will be working hard to make sure you have the information you need. Here’s a breakdown of the two major changes that are coming.

One new program was announced, called Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) Program. And some awesome and new changes to DACA are happening!  Basically, we now got DACA and DAPA! But what’s what and which is which?

For more info check out UWD’s Factsheets on the new announcement, in English and Spanish.

1.  Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) Program

Do you or your parents qualify for DAPA? Here are the basic requirements for someone to qualify for DAPA:



Are you a US Citizen or green card holder with undocumented parents? Are you a Dreamer with citizen siblings born here? If so, your parents qualify for DAPA!

Sadly, the immigration announcement did not go far enough, and does not cover parens of DACA-mented Dreamers. This means if you have DACA, and no US citizen or green card holder siblings, your parents won’t qualify. But this is not the end of the fight and struggle, we will keep fighting until all in our community are protected and get the rights they deserve.

BEWARE! There is NO way to apply for DAPA yet! Applications will be available in May. So don’t get scammed! Beware of notarios and other scams that prey on our community. There is no “getting ahead of the line”. Don’t believe anyone who says they can get you in now.

We do know that applications will cost $465, so start saving!

2. DACA Expansion

Great new and exciting changes to DACA are coming!
If you have DACA read up and get educated on the changes. If you didn’t qualify for DACA before, you might qualify now.



1. No age cap! You no longer have to be younger than 30 years old to qualify for DACA. This means you cannot be too old as long as you meet the other requirements. The president removed the DACA guideline about being born on or after June 16, 1981.

2. The years you must have lived in the US has changed!!! To qualify for DACA before you must have lived in the US since June 15, 2007. This means a lot of people got left out of DACA. But good news!!  The date was moved up, so now to qualify you must have only lived here since January 1, 2010. The date was moved ahead almost 3 years, so now more people can qualify!  Do you know anyone who now qualifies? Or do you now qualify?

3. Get ready! Starting immediately, DACA is now for 3 years instead of 2!  New first-time and renewal applicants will receive deferred action and work permits for 3 years. This means if your renewal application or your first DACA application is pending you will receive a 3 year work permit. If you currently have DACA, your DACA is still only valid for the two years on the card, so don’t get too excited now. But the government is exploring ways to change that, so stay tuned.